Prince William Sound Community College

No Out of State Tuition at PWSCC

Play Labs Announced for 2014 Last Frontier Theatre Conference

February 27, 2014

Prince William Sound Community College has released the names of playwrights invited to participate in the Play Lab to be held at the 22nd Annual Last Frontier Theatre Conference, June 8-14, in Valdez, Alaska. The plays were selected from 397 total submissions, which set a new record for total submissions for the third year in a row.

The invited 68 plays include writers from across the United States and internationally from the United Kingdom. There are 8 Alaskans invited to present their work, including 3 from Anchorage, 2 from Juneau, and 1 apiece from Fairbanks, Ketchikan, and Valdez.

Writers receive a rehearsed reading of their play, followed by a critique session led by theatre professionals and including audience feedback. Each writer will also have a private feedback session with one of their panelists in addition to the public feedback.

Authors (listed alphabetically)
Starr Ahrens (Los Angeles, CA), The Crawling Feeling
Greg Aldrich (New York, NY), Beheading Vampire Puppies
Jonathan Alexandratos (Astoria, NY), Breaking Orbit
Terence Anthony (Los Angeles, CA), Euphrates
Linda Ayres-Frederick (San Francisco, CA), Blizzard at the Mountain Top
Dan Bancroft (Newton, MA), The Do-Over
Joe Barnes (Houston, TX), Shavetop Mountain
Kimberly Belflower (New York, NY), Lost Girl
Mike Bencivenga (Astoria, NY), Summer of Fire
Beaufield Berry (Omaha, NE), Happy Hour
Jill Bess (Anchorage, AK), Simple Melody
Linda Billington (Anchorage, AK), A Duct Tale
Chip Bolcik (Thousand Oaks, CA), The World’s Worst Puppeteers
Paul Braverman (Fremont, CA), Pete’s Place
Andrew Joseph Brown (Raymore, MO), The Testicle Testimonies
Charlie Canning (Cumberland Foreside, ME), The Cranial Equity Loan
Amy Cuomo (Villa Rica, GA), CyberEyes
Joy Cutler (Philadelphia, PA), Nightshift(ing)
Mathilde Dratwa (Brooklyn, NY), Escape from Garden Grove
Prince Duren (Fayetteville, AR), The Verdict
Michael Eichler (San Diego, CA), Hepner Hall
Christian Ely (North Bergen, NJ), Boss Man
Clint Jefferson Farr (Juneau, AK), The Kindness of Strangers
Bennett Fisher (La Jolla, CA), Campo Maldito
Tim Foley (Sacramento, CA), Best Seller
Theresa Giacopasi (Brooklyn, NY), Order Now
Siobhan Gilbert (New York, NY), Spotlight
Ellen K. Graham (Denver, CO), The Wave That Set the Fire
Daniel Guyton (Fayetteville, GA), The Mother of God Visits Hell
Kate Guyton (Fayetteville, GA), Ghosts in the Field
Atar Hadari (Hebden Bridge, United Kingdom), Jailbird
John Hendel (Los Angeles, CA), W.E.A.R.H.O.R.S.E.
Nicholas Walker Herbert (Brooklyn NY), Martyr’s Kiss or Out of Love
Rand Higbee (Hager City, WI), Shaula: Queen of the Universe
Sara Ilyse Jacobson (Charlottesville, VA), Catch The Spider
Mackenzie Jahnke (Honolulu, HI), Life
Arthur M. Jolly (Medford, OR), Mission: Colusa
AJ Knox (San Diego, CA), Pissed
Lisa M. Konoplisky (Chicago, IL), Time Will Tell
Robert Koon (Chicago, IL), Cyclist Attacked by Mountain Lion
Barry Levine (Los Angeles, CA), Scene From a Coffee Shop
Mildred Lewis (Inglewood, CA), the end of everything
David MacGregor (Howell, MI), The Antichrist Cometh
Andrea Macy (Astoria, NY), I Wrote This At Work
Vince Melocchi (West Hollywood, CA), Nice Things
P. Shane Mitchell (Anchorage AK), Veritas
Tom Moran (Fairbanks AK), God On Our Side
Jeffrey Neuman (Denver, CO), Exit Strategies
Ron Radice (Andover, MA), Won’t Happen Again
Mollie Ramos (Valdez, AK), Snowmageddon
Christopher Chad Runyon (Roanoke, VA), Gone City
Colleen Scriven (Brooklyn, NY), My Life in Limbo
Barbara Shepherd (Juneau, AK), Ghost Stories
Steven Simoncic (Chicago, IL), Words with C
Michael T. Smith (West Lafayette, IN), The Critics
Norma Thompson (Ketchikan, AK), Missing Something?
Amy Tofte (Los Angeles, CA), Broken Panda
Karyn Traut (Chapel Hill, NC), The Man He Loves or Italian Sunset
Jaclyn Villano (Austin, TX), The Company We Keep
Brian David Walker (Louisville, KY), DOG
Catherine Weingarten (New York, NY), Donkin Donuts Themed Life Choices
Ashley Rose Wellman (Benicia, CA), Living Creatures
Antoinette F. Winstead (Universal City, TX), Ivy and the Vine
Kelly Younger (New York, NY), Gerty Pays For It

Alternate Play Selections
These plays will be added as slots become available.
Emily Feldman (La Jolla, CA), Hippocratic Oath Or The Mango Farmer Of Vermont
Mark Muro (Anchorage, AK), Nocturne on 166th Street
Michael Parsons (Austin, TX), Sumner Falls
Tony Pasqualini (Los Angeles, CA), Bleeding Hearts
Bella Poynton (Iowa City, IA), The Aurora Project
Michael Skidmore (New York, NY), His and Hers

For more information, call Conference Coordinator Dawson Moore at 907-834-1614 or e-mail dmoore AT pwscc DOT edu.

Page Updated: February 27, 2014 by Don

Comments are closed.